Vitamin E acetate

Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate,is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3 (for 'α' form).
SKU: 7695-91-2
Call for pricing

Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate,is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3 (for 'α' form). It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams.Tocopheryl acetate is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol. Claims are made for beneficial antioxidant effect.

Alpha-tocopheryl acetate (ATA) is a specific form of vitamin E that’s often found in skin care products and dietary supplements. It’s also known as tocopheryl acetate, tocopherol acetate, or vitamin E acetate.

Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help to protect your body from damaging compounds called free radicals. Normally, free radicals form when your body converts food into energy. However, free radicals can also come from UV light, cigarette smoke, and air pollution.

Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
CAS NO7695-91-2
SynonymsTocopheryl acetate, tocopherol
FormulaC31H52O3
Molecular Weight472.754
Product tags