Stay c50

Sodium ascorbyl phosphate (SAP) is specifically produced for use as a stabilized source of vitamin C in cosmetic products.
SKU: 66170-10-3
Call for pricing

Sodium ascorbyl phosphate (SAP) is specifically produced for use as a stabilized source of vitamin C in cosmetic products. Light-stable and oxygen-stable. Purity >95.0%. Ascorbic acid content at least 45%. White-to off-white powder, mild odor. Soluble in water (clear solution at 10% concentration), pH 9-10 (3% in water), may discolor at pH levels below 6.

 

Benefits:

Stabilized form of vitamin C that does not degrade in aqueous formulas. Esterification of asorbic acid protects vitamin C from oxidative degradation.
Potent antioxidant (shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages)
Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin
Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots
Antioxidant effect can be increased by adding L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E.
Use: Add at the end of the formulation process just before the preservative, by pre-dissolving in a little distilled water. Usual concentration 0.2-3%, but up to 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products.

Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
CAS NO66170-10-3
Synonymssodium ascorbyl phosphate, stay c50
FormulaC6H6O9Na3P
Molecular Weight322.05
Product tags